| Project/Area Number |
26250041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
System genome science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Youichiro 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神吉 康晴 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00534869)
藤井 穂高 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (30302665)
興梠 貴英 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 転写 / RNAポリメレースII / 炎症 / 内皮細胞 / ゲノム解析技術 / クロマチン / 質量分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among vascular diseases, atherosclerosis is one of the most important factors of ischemic heart diseases and cerebrovascular diseases, and elucidation of the mechanism in consistent gene expression regulation of atherogenic proteins. To dissect the adhesion molecule gene regulation, we adopted a model using endothelial cells stimulated inflammatory stimulator, and presence of transcription complexes, which regulate multiple genes at the same time, was suggested. In this research, we performed (i) comprehensive chromatin interaction analysis, (ii) identification of interaction associated proteincomplex, (iii) intervention of chromatin structure, and it was observed that transcription factories regulated both induced and reduced genes from different chromosomes.