| Project/Area Number |
26250044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 勝敏 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00324955)
馬渕 浩司 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (50401295)
鬼倉 徳雄 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50403936)
福田 信二 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70437771)
清水 孝昭 愛媛県農林水産研究所, 水産研究センター, 研究員 (90503996)
| Research Collaborator |
KITANISHI Shigeru 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 特定研究補佐員 (90552456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 遺伝的攪乱 / 系統地理 / リアルタイムPCR / 分布モデル / 遺伝子資源 / 生態系保全 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝的撹乱 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the present status of genetic disturbances of all freshwater fish species in Japan. Using information from already published phylogeographic studies on Japanese freshwater fishes and our newly obtained mtDNA data from populations of several species, we found that artificial transplantation between areas occurred in 36 of the 123 taxa. These 36 taxa are at risk of homogenization with genetically different populations. Twelve of the 36 taxa are particularly endangered. We studied details of the invasion of non-indigenous haplotypes in an East Japanese population of the Opsariichthys platypus using the SNP genotyping method by realtime PCR. The results clearly showed that most of the population had already been invaded. The distribution model suggested that the probability of invasion was high in the dam lake. We determined whole genome sequences of the Japanese endemic population of Cyprinus carpio using NGS for their conservation.