In vivo functions of the condensin complexes
Project/Area Number |
26251003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Tatsuya 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 主任研究員 (50212171)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞・組織 / タンパク質 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 分化・発生 / 蛋白質 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand how condensins I and II contribute to mitotic chromosome assembly, we have developed a set of two-step protocols for inducing reversible assembly of mitotic chromosome structures in situ, which is combined with quantitative morphological analyses using a machine-learning algorithm. It was found that condensin II has a more crucial role in the reorganization process than condensin I, shedding new lights on the physico-chemical properties of mitotic chromosomes supported by condensins. We have also investigated the roles of condensins I and II in neural stem cells (NSCs) using conditional knockout mice, in which each or both of condensins could be depleted. Our results demonstrated that condensins I and II have both overlapping and non-overlapping functions in NSCs, providing additional evidence for "division-of-labor" of the two condensin complexes at a tissue level.