Concerted regulation of DNA replication, transcription, and repair by the conserved nuclear factor Rif1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hisao  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 副所長 (40229349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複製タイミング / グアニン4重鎖 / クロマチンループ / 染色体高次構造 / 非相同末端結合 / Rif1タンパク質 / ES細胞 / 転写 / 組換え修復 / グアニン4重鎖DNA / G4 DNA / 染色体 / 核 / DNA複製 / 組換え / 修復 / DNA結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rif1 is a conserved chromatin factor that regulates DNA replication, DNA repair and transcription. It may be involved in chromatin loop formation at nuclear periphery. We have determined genome-wide Rif1 bindings sites (Rif1BS) in fission yeast and identified a G-rich consensus sequence (Rif1CS). We then demonstrated the essential role of Rif1CS in chromatin binding of Rif1 and subsequent repression of DNA replication over a 100kb segment. Footprinting with DMS or various nucleases, polymerase stop assays as well as the effect of 7-deaza dGTP demonstrated that Rif1BS adopts G-quadruplex like structures. Purified fission yeast and mammalian Rif1 proteins specifically bind to this structure. Rif1 can simultaneously bind to multiple molecules of G4 through oligomerization, providing potential basis for its ability to tether multiple chromatin fibers to generate chromatin compartment that may coordinately regulate replication, transcription or repair.