Structural and physical properties of the clutch molecular complex in motile cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hakoshima Toshio  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00164773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 直之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20223216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造生物学 / 生化学 / 生物物理学 / 分子細胞生物学 / タンパク質 / 相互作用 / 構造変化 / 制御機構 / 細胞生物学 / 分子生物学 / 構造 / X線 / 神経 / 軸索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The traction forces underlying cellular motility is regulated in part by the phosphorylation-induced modulation of coupling efficiency of the "clutch" molecule Shootin1 between F-actin and adhesion molecule L1-CAM, which bound the extracellular matrix. To establish the molecular basis of the regulatory mechanism, we analyzed by physical methods the structural and physical properties of Shootin1 and its physical interactions with L1-CAM and other regulatory proteins using purified protein samples. We found that three α-helical regions at the N-terminal half of Shootin1 and the phosphorylation sites existing at the first and second helical regions. The helical regions mediate Shootin1dimerization in solution and the phosphorylation at the N-terminal helical region induces formation of a tetramer or even higher oligomers to directly bind the cytoplasmic region of L1-CAM.