Mechanism and Evolution of RNA polymerases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kozo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00345274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNA / 構造 / 反応機構 / 反応分子機構 / ヌクレオチド転移酵素 / X線結晶構造 / 酵素反応 / 構造解析 / 機能解析 / RNA合成 / X線結晶 / tRNA / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focus on the molecular mechanism of RNA polymerizations by CC-, A- CCA-adding enzymes and by RNA polymerase complexed with S1 protein. We clarified the mechanisms of CC-addition and A-addition by CC-adding and A-adding enzymes, respectively. We also clarify the mechanism by which CCA-adding enzyme discriminates mature tRNA from immature tRNA. We also clarified the molecular basis of replication initiation by using S1 protein in RNA polymerase complex.