Production and metabolism of very long-chain fatty acids and pathology due to their abnormal metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Akio  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (50333620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASSA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (20342793)
OHNO Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (50611498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質 / 代謝 / 脂肪酸 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 小胞体 / 皮膚 / バリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fatty acid elongation cycle, which produces very long-chain fatty acids, four reactions are catalyzed by ELOVL1-7, KAR, HACD1-4, and TER. In the present study, we elucidated the molecular mechanism of myopathy and the differences in the substrate specificity of HACD1-4, using knockout mice or knockout cells of HACD genes. Analyses using ELOVL mutant mice and biochemical assays revealed the substrate specificity of ELOVLs and the mechanism of activity regulation of ELOVL6 by KAR. We identified fatty acid omega-hydroxylase CYP4F22 as the gene involved in the production of the very long-chain lipid acylceramide, which is important for skin barrier formation, and elucidated the molecular mechanism of ichthyosis. We revealed a new function of TER other than fatty acid elongation.