Roles and modes of action of nectins in heterotypic cell-cell adhesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takai Yoshimi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (60093514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下野 洋平  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90594630)
水谷 清人  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50559177)
宮田 宗明  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90582007)
溝口 明  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90181916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞接着・運動 / 細胞シグナル伝達機構 / 異種細胞間接着 / 細胞膜受容体 / ネクチン / アファディン / 細胞情報伝達機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles and modes of action of nectins in heterotypic cell-cell adhesions were investigated. We identified a novel cell adhesion apparatus formed by the heterophilic trans-interaction between nectin-4 and nectin-1, which were expressed in the luminal and basal cells in the mammary gland, respectively. Nectin-4 in this apparatus enhanced the prolactin receptor signaling. Moreover, we showed that nectin-2 and nectin-3 expressed in olfactory and supporting cells, respectively, interacted in trans and recruited cadherin to the heterotypic cell junctions, resulting in the formation of the mosaic pattern in the olfactory epithelium. Further, we showed that nectin-2δ was localized on the plasma membranes of astrocytic perivascular endfoot processes facing the basement membrane of blood vessels in the brain. Genetic ablation of nectin-2 caused degeneration of the astrocytic perivascular endfoot processes and neurons, indicating that nectin- 2 is required to maintain the brain structures.