Gene regulatory network underlying epiblast cell determination and their derivation into various somatic cell lineages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Hisato  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70127083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Yasuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20582430)
TAKEMOTO Tatsuya  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (30443899)
ARUGA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10232076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / 転写因子 / エピブラスト / 幹細胞 / 体細胞系列 / 胚発生 / ノード / エピブラスト幹細胞 / マウス胚操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diverse somatic cells develop from pluripotent epiblast cells that are established after embryo implantation. However, the gene regulatory network underlying epiblast cell state determination and that involved in somatic cell derivation remains unclear. We investigated the regulatory function of major transcription factors (TFs) in the epiblast, and showed a drastic change in the gene regulatory network in the epiblast compared with the preimplantation pluripotent state. To characterize the process of somatic cell derivation, we established stem cell lines that represent early somatic lineages, e.g., neural progenitor cell lines with anteroposterior regional specificities, and characterized these intermediate somatic cell states. In addition, we investigated the regulatory function of the TF SOX2 in determining the regional specificity of endodermal tissues.