RNA-mediated regulatory mechanisms involved in germ cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Saga Yumiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (50221271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yuzuru  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (60570249)
AJIMA Rieko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (10615066)
NINOMIYA Yoichirou  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 特任研究員 (90237777)
SUZUKI Atsushi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60467058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNanos2 / Nanos3 / Dnd1 / germ cell / testis / spermatogenesis / P-body / RNA結合タンパク質 / 雄性分化 / 生殖細胞 / Nanso2 / 始原生殖細胞 / 性分化 / GS細胞 / RNA制御 / 精子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the germ cell development, regulatory mechanisms mediated via the function of RNA binding proteins are especially important. We have focused on functions of Nanos2 and Nanos3, which are expressed specifically in germ cells. We found that Nanos3 functions in the amplification process of undifferentiated spermatogonia during spermatogenesis, in addition to the important function in PGC development. On the other hand, Nanos2 suppresses expression of the target gene Dazl through binding to its 3'-UTR in the embryonic male germ cells. In addition, we found that Nanos2 maintains spermatogonial stem cell state via 1) direct recruitment and translational repression of genes that promote spermatogonial differentiation, and 2) repression of the target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1), by sequestration of the core factor mTOR in mRNPs. This mechanism establishes a post-transcriptional buffering system to facilitate SSC homeostasis in the fluctuating environment within the seminiferous tubule.