Studies on blue light signaling in stomatal guard cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Ken-ichiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (00124347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords孔辺細胞 / 気孔 / H+-ATPase / 二酸化炭素 / 陰イオンチャネル / フォトトロピン / 青色光 / 光情報伝達 / イオン輸送 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 蛋白質キナーゼ / CO2応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using thermography of leaf, we isolated the mutants that exhibited the reduction of stomatal opening in response to blue light. We identified the responsible gene as AHA1, an isoform of the H+-ATPases in guard cells. We also determined the phosphorylated proteins in guard cells in response to blue light utilizing the phosphoproteome analyses. We selected a rapidly phosphorylated protein in phototropin-dependent manners and identified the protein as MAPKKK, and named it as CBC1. We found that CBC1 and its homolog CBC2 redundantly function to stimulate stomatal opening in response to blue light. We clarified that CBCs mediated the inhibition of S-type anion channels in response to blue light. Such inhibition was required for the full-opening of stomata. We also found that CBCs mediated stomatal opening in response to low concentration of CO2. CBCs receive signals from both blue light and CO2, and stimulate photosynthetic CO2 fixation in plant.