Anatomical and physiological analysis of early color processing in the insect lamina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Kentaro  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20167232)
Research Collaborator Kinoshita Michiyo
Matsushita Atsuko
Stewart Finlay
Weckstroem Matti
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆虫 / 色覚 / 視葉板 / 波長対比性 / コネクトーム / 複眼 / 視細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the neuronal mechanism underlying color vision in insects, we focused on the first optic ganglion, the lamina, of a butterfly Papilio that has sophisticated color vision. We studied (1) the neuronal connections in the lamina and (2) the possible spectral oppoency in the photoreceptors and lamina monopolar cells (LMCs).
We analyzed serial EM pictures of the lamina and revealed all synaptic connections in six lamina cartridges including both intra- and inter-cartridge connections. This provides the second data set of such following the one in Drosophila melanogaster. We also analyzed the possible spectral opponencies in the lamina, and found two histamine-gated chloride channels appeared to be involved in the photoreceptor spectral opponency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物が世界をどう見るか。これは古くから多くの人々をとらえ続けている興味深い疑問であると同時に、生態の深い理解や保護施策の正しい策定に不可欠な情報を提供する。これが感覚生態学と呼ぶ。この研究は色覚の多様性に着目したものである。現代生物学では、遺伝学的手法と画像処理技術の進展の後押しがあって、視覚メカニズムの研究分野ではキイロショウジョウバエに関する理解が大きく進んだ。とくに脳の配線を完全に記載しようとするコネクトーム解析は威力を発揮した。しかし、ショウジョウバエの色覚は概して悪く、色覚能力の高い別の種との比較が不可欠である。私は、ヒトに匹敵する色覚をもつアゲハで、この問題に取り組んだ。