Census of Deep Subseafloor Life: Biogeographical distribution of microbial life in Earth's interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Fumio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋掘削科学研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長代理 (50360748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 辰彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (30386619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海底下生命圏 / アーキア / 微生物群集構造 / デジタルPCR / 海洋掘削科学 / IODP / 微生物群集構造解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝子定量 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 海底堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate biogeographical distribution of deep microbial life in the global subseafloor sedimentary environment which accounts for ~70% of the Earth's surface, we extracted environmental genomic DNA from frozen core samples obtained by multiple scientific ocean drilling expeditions in the past decade and performed the comprehensive quantification and sequence analysis of 16S rRNA genes. Consequently, the proportion of Archaea in the global subseafloor sedimentary biosphere was estimated at ~37%, which is nearly consistent with archaeal abundance in the overlying marine environment. In addition, analysis of microbial community structure and taxonomic composition demonstrated that the deep subseafloor biosphere can be categorized into two types: the aerobic microbial ecosystem in the open ocean and the anaerobic microbial ecosystem in the marginal ocean, which populations are persisting vertically into deeper sedimentary habitats.