Elucidating the mechanism of masting by integrated analysis of flowering gene expression and soil / plant nutrient conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Satake Akiko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70506237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 真也  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20391138)
韓 慶民  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40391180)
市榮 智明  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80403872)
谷 尚樹  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (90343798)
千葉 由佳子  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70509546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花成 / 環境応答 / 気候変動 / 数理モデル / 窒素循環 / 植物 / モデル化 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 土壌 / 窒素 / 熱帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the requirements for floral initiation of mass flowering trees, we monitored expression of key flowering pathway genes, meteorological conditions and endogenous resources over four years in Shorea curtisii and S. leprosula. We introduced a dynamical mathematical model based on cues from drought and low temperature that coincide with activation of flowering gene to explain floral initiation of dipterocarps. The long duration from signal to trigger of 2-3 months was predicted by the model. To investigate the relationship between nitrogen and flowering in Japanese beech, nitrogen supply in the soil were monitored. Inorganic nitrogen contents peaked in summer and gradually decreased from 2014 to 2016. Comparing the expression pattern of key flowering gene in F. crenata and soil nitrogen content showed that masting of Japanese beech is not caused by the fluctuation in the supply of soil nitrogen.