Genetic and physiological factors that constitute cold adaptability in Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26251050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Shigeki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00158677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 博樹  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
中山 一大  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433581)
西村 貴孝  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80713148)
星 良和  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70332088)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理的多型 / 遺伝的多型 / 体温調節 / 寒冷適応 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 人類学 / 生理学 / 遺伝子多型 / 環境適応 / 生理人類学 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clear the relationship between genetic polymorphism and physiological polytypism of thermogenesis in Japanese. In this research, we focused on UCP1 genotype that affects human non-shivering thermogenesis (NST), and we examined the difference of NST among the UCP1 genotypes (rs1800592, etc.).
We showed that the degree of NST was significantly different among UCP1 genotypes. In addition, we found that the frequency of the haplotype with the highest NST was significantly correlated with latitudes and ambient temperature. Thus, the data provide the first evidence that the UCP1 genotype alters the efficiency of NST in humans, and likely supports the hypothesis that the UCP1 gene has been related to human cold adaptation. In conclusion, physiological polytypism of human cold adaptability was affected by genetic polymorphism, and our methodological approach such as using physiological, genetic, geographical data was progressive way of understanding human evolutionary history.