Identification of genes involved in agronomical QTLs by novel methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Makoto  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (00270992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was establishment of a novel tool(s) to easily identify genes involved in formation of the rice panicle, which is one of the most important traits determining the crop yield. For this purpose, we used the information of conventional panicle structural data, such as panicle length, primary rachis blanch number/length, and secondary rachis blanch number/length, and also new information about the expression level of all rice genes in the panicle meristems, to perform the QTL analysis based on panicle structural and expression traits. By combining these two QTL data, we could easily identify some good candidates for genes involved in panicle formation. We also performed a genome wide association study (GWAS) for such purpose and also succeeded to identify a few novel genes for panicle development. Based on these observations, we discussed the feasibility of new tools to easily identify novel genes involved in rice panicle formation.