| Project/Area Number |
26252004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop production science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016) National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hidemitsu 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 気候変動対応研究領域, 上級研究員 (00354051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江花 薫子 国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝資源センター多様性活用研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (00370643)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Toshihiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター 生産環境研究領域, 主席研究員 (10228455)
YOSHIMOTO Mayumi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 気候変動対応研究領域, 主席研究員 (40343826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / イネ / FACE / 遺伝子型 / 温暖化 / 大気CO2増加 / 遺伝子 / 気候変化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a Temperature Free Air Controlled Enhancement (T - FACE) system that realizes high temperature environment in a field. The combination of free-air CO2 enrichment and T-FACE treatments, rice yield increase by elevated CO2 was almost canceled, mainly due to an increased spikelet sterility. The spikelet sterility rate could be formulated by the function of integrated temperature at heading stage. A large fluctuation range was confirmed in the genetic variation of the high CO2 response, but the responsiveness was positively correlated with the tiller number response to elevated CO2. In addition, it was suggested that the HD1 gene was involved in shortening the number of days to heading by elevated CO2.