tRNA intron-degrading protein complex regulating plant mitochondrial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Akimitsu Kazuya  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80263888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宿主特異的毒素 / 宿主特異性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven proteins located in mitochondria were selected from 13 candidate proteins from AmBP30 protein complex responsible for mRNA processing of ACR-toxin receptor gene ACRS. AmBP30 protein which binds to ACRS mRNA, was localized in mitochondria only from ACR-toxin insensitive citrus cultivars. ACRTS1, ACRTS2, ACRTS3, and ACRTS4 were isolated as cluster genes for ACT-toxin biosynthesis enzymes and their functions were analyzed. Immunoprecipitation using anti-ACTT1 antibodies identified all 9 enzymes which had been known to have a responsibility for ACT-toxin biosynthesis, as well as additional new 7 candidate enzymes and their genes for the toxin biosynthesis.