| Project/Area Number |
26252009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Aichi University (2017) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kosaki Takashi 愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00144345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢内 純太 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
塚田 祥文 福島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50715498)
山口 紀子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (80345090)
和穎 朗太 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (80456748)
中尾 淳 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80624064)
| Research Collaborator |
KITAYAMA Kanehiro 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授
NARUSE Toshiro 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 名誉教授
KOBAYASHI Daisuke 福島県立医科大学, 生命科学社会医学系, 助教
Crawford Elliott ジョージア州立大学, 地球科学部, 准教授
Chorover Jon アリゾナ大学, 土水環境研究科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射性セシウム捕捉ポテンシャル / EXAFS / ICP-MS / 黄砂雲母 / 酸素同位体比 / 移行係数 / ヒドロキシAl重合体 / 風化黒雲母 / XRD / 土壌圏現象 / 放射線 / X線回折分析 / 粘土鉱物学 / 酸素同位体比分析 / 風成塵由来雲母 / 鉱物表面有機物被覆 / 微細石英 / 土壌生成プロセス / SEM-EDX / 腐植の鉱物表面被覆率 / 層間Alポリマー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiocesium fixation on micaceous minerals is known as a key factor to control the soil-to-plant transfer of this radionuclide. However, fixation capacity of soil varies largely between soils, which could not be explained solely by the interaction of radiocesium with pure micaceous minerals. In this study, we revealed that micaceous minerals in soils especially volcanic-ash soils are mostly originated from aeolian dust, which primarily control the ability of these soils to fix radiocesium. We also found that radiocesium fixation on micaceous minerals is largely inhibited by pedogenic materials; organic matter coating on mineral surface at surface whereas hydroxy-Al polymers at subsurface soils. Furthermore, we observed that inner-sphere complexes (i.e. strong fixation) of cesium were maintained at the interlayer of micaceous minerals even under severe weathering conditions. These results provide fundamental knowledge to classify soils depending on the transfer risk of radiocesium.