Molecular basis of the complex morphogenesis of a rare actinomycete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90292789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeaki Tezuka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80646414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放線菌 / 希少放線菌 / 形態分化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 胞子嚢 / べん毛 / 転写因子 / 菌糸 / ChIP-seq / mRNA-seq / 微生物 / 運動性胞子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rare actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis shows complex morphological differentiation. A. missouriensis is a filamentous bacterium and produces terminal sporangia that include hundreds of flagellated spores. Upon contact with water, the spores are released from the sporangia by dehiscence and swim rapidly for a short period of time until they find niches for germination. In this research project, I studied the molecular basis of its complex morphogenesis by several approaches and obtained new knowledge of the fundamental issues of cell biology, such as “sleeping and awakening of cells” and “regulation of cell motility”.