Autonomous regulatory mechanism of metal ion levels by membrane transport system and metal-binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maeshima Masayoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWACHI Miki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40625125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMembrane / Metals / Membrane transpoter / Ion concentration / Membrane transporter / 液胞 / 金属イオン / 膜輸送 / 金属耐性 / 亜鉛輸送体 / 細胞膜 / 液胞膜 / 金属輸送体 / プロトンポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants regulate concentrations of metal ions in order to maintain their activities. We focused on the ion transport systems and ion-sensing machineries and revealed the followings. 1) The cytosolic histidine-rich loop changes its configuration and functions acts as a sensor of cytosolic zinc to maintain an essential level in the cytosol. This was evidence by in vivo examination using loss-of-function mutant plants. 2) New-type zinc transporter MTP12 forms a hetero-oligomer with MTP5 and functions as zinc transporter in the membrane of Golgi apparatus. 3) A newly identified calcium-binding protein PCaP1, which is stably associated with the plasma membrane, changes its conformation by binding with metal ions. The expression of PCaP1 gene is enhanced by increased copper levels and its loss-of-function mutant plants become sensitive to high copper levels. Also, PCaP1 is involved in the closing mechanism of stomata in leaves.