Study on enteroendocrine, nervous and reproductive systems related to diet for preventing metabolic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiroshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70198894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比良 徹  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化管内分泌系 / 食事組成 / GLP-1 / 消化管ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated gut hormone secretory responses to ‘meal’in the conscious animal model equipped with portal cannula. We have found that gut hormone responses (such as GLP-1, GIP,PYY, Ghrelin) are modified by changing the source of dietary proteins. Furthermore, the effect of dietary protein was modified by the source of carbohydrates in the meal.
Feeding the diet supplemented with resistant maltodextrin which has GLP-1-releasing activity prevented excess energy intake induced by high fat high sucrose diet.
Our results suggest that postprandial gut hormone responses can be desirably manipulated by changing the composition of a meal.