Basic studies on anti-inflammatory lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40203533)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Takahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80447838)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / プロスタグランジン / 抗炎症 / タンパク質修飾 / 神経細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin D2 (PGD2) mediates important effector and regulatory functions during inflammatory response. In the present study, we studied non-enzymatic conversion of PGD2 and identified Δ12-PGD2, a structural isomer of PGD2, as one of the major albumin-dependent metabolites. The formation of Δ12-PGD2 was demonstrated in the activated RBL-2H3 mast cells. Based on the finding that the medium conditioned by activated RBL-2H3 mast cells enhanced the nerve growth factor-induced neuritogenesis of PC12 cells, we attempted to isolate an active compound from the mast cell conditioned culture medium and identified 15-deoxy-Δ12,14-PGJ2 (15d-PGJ2) as a potential enhancer of neuritogenesis. We have established a mechanism in which 15d-PGJ2-induced neuritogenesis is regulated by two sets of mechanisms, one for the translocation of a calcium channel (TRPV1) into the cell surface by NGF and one for the activation of TRPV1 by 15d-PGJ2.