The use of stable isotope ratios of nitrate in the forest ecosystems for the better understanding of nitrogen status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Koba Keisuke  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 浩人  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00237091)
大手 信人  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
五味 高志  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30378921)
勝山 正則  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 准教授 (40425426)
徳地 直子  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
柴田 英昭  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
楊 宗興  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50260526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Yoshiyuki  森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353590)
TATENO Ryunosuke  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
WATANABE Mirai  国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50455250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒素循環 / 脱窒 / 硝化 / 集水域 / 安定同位体 / 窒素飽和 / 物質循環・フラックス / 窒素沈着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is crucial to explore the nitrogen status of the forest ecosystems due to the management of the healthy forested ecosystems. However, due to the high spatiotemporal variations in nitrogen dynamics even in a small watershed, it is difficult to grasp its nitrogen status. We applied the isotope technique to estimate the gross nitrification rate and the denitrification with the help of the isotopic fractionation factors for different nitrogen processes occurring in the watershed. We found the high gross nitrification rates and denitrification rates in the watershed with more N deposition. However, the efficiency of the nitrogen removal by the denitrification was relatively low in high N deposition sites, indicating that the removal of nitrogen cannot work effectively in nitrogen-polluted sites.