Project/Area Number |
26252022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重冨 顕吾 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20547202)
玉井 裕 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50281796)
吉永 新 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
岸本 崇生 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60312394)
高部 圭司 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70183449)
幸田 圭一 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (80322840)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リグニン / ヘミセルロース / 多糖類マトリックス / 脱水素重合 / 分枝構造 / グルコマンナン / キシラン / 脱水素重合物 / バイオマス / 木化 / リグニンの溶液物性 / モノリグノールの移動 / 細胞壁模倣多糖類マトリックス / 免疫標識 / 電界放射型透過型電子顕微鏡 / 免疫蛍光標識 / 同位体顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An aim of this study is to elucidate lignin formation mechanism (lignification), especially influence of hemicelloses, with polysaccharide matrix mimicking wood cell wall structure. Polysaccharide matrix was successfully prepared by the deposition of hemicelluloses, xylan and glucomannan, onto bacterial cellulose. Dehydrogenative polymerization of coniferyl alcohol, which was one of monolignols, was attempted in the presence of such polysaccharide matrix. As a result, the polymerization was accelerated by xylan deposition, but was inhibited by glucomannan. In addition, the structure of the resultant polymerized product (Dehydronation Polymer: DHP) was investigated on a size-exclusion chromatography equipped with a laser light-scattering detector by the comparison with solution structure of a non-branched lignin model compound that is comprised of only 8-O-4’ linkage. This investigation revealed that DHP had a significant frequency of branched structure.