Studies on Molecular Assemblies and Functional Anisotropic Materials Using Cellulosics as a Core Element for the Compositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO YOSHIYUKI  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00156043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 恒久  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40264593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMURA Kazuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (30711783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / 多糖類 / アセンブリー / 異方性 / 複合材料 / キラル液晶 / 配向 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was directed toward the design and composition of functional anisotropic materials based on cellulosic polysaccharides by controlling their characteristics of molecular assembly in combination with other polymeric/inorganic ingredients. The successful examples included miscible blends of cellulose ester/synthetic polymer applicable to optical films, cellulose nanocrystal sheets oriented variously by mechanical or magnetic force, polysaccharide-iron oxide nanohybrids showing anisotropic response to the external magnetic stimuli, calcium carbonate-mineralized polymer composites with cellulosics providing a chiral nematic mesomorphic structure, thermotropic liquid crystals of novel cellulose derivatives having an imidazolium group in the side chains, and so forth.