Expansion of basic knowledge of fish osmoregulation and establishment of decontamination technique of cesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Toyoji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70221190)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Soichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords浸透圧調節 / 塩類細胞 / カリウム / セシウム / foxi3 / NKA / ROMK / HKA / ティラピア / 浸透圧 / モザンビークティラピア / KCNQ1 / NKCC2 / NCCb / 胃 / 腸 / メダカ / ノックダウン / 過剰発現 / 魚類 / 鰓 / Na+/K+-ATPase / 鰓弁培養法 / プロラクチン / コルチゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at better understanding of ion-transporting mechanisms in gill ionocytes, and profiles of K+ and Cs+ metabolisms in fish. The following are the main findings:
1) We identified 6 isoforms of Na+/K+-ATPases in tilapia gills. 2) Foxi3 functions as a transcription factor essential for differentiation induction and proliferation of ionocytes in tilapia. 3) We identified full-length sequences of renal outer medullary potassium channel (ROMK) cDNAs from four salmonid fishes. Their deduced amino acid sequences showed 97 to 100% homology. 4) Tilapia prolactin is important in maintaining ionocytes in the gills, and cortisol synergistically enhances the ionocyte-maintaining effect of prolactin. 5) In the gastrointestinal tract of tilapia, K+ absorption takes place in the stomach through HKA and KCNQ1, and in the intestine through NKCC2 and NCCb. These findings contribute to establishment of decontamination techniques of radioactive cesium in fishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の浸透圧調節研究は世界各国の研究グループによって推進されているが、その多くは基礎研究として位置づけられ、浸透圧調節機構の応用を目指した研究はほとんどない。このような状況の中で、本研究は浸透圧調節研究の基礎と応用に真摯に取り組んだものである。本研究はカリウムの取込みと排出のメカニズムを体系的に明らかにした最初の研究であり、その成果は基礎生理学的観点から重要であるばかりでなく、魚におけるセシウム排出機構を解明したことは社会的にも極めて意義深い。