Studies on the development of aquafeed with consideraton of rearing condition and low load to environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Shuichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80154053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣野 育生  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00270926)
芳賀 穣  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00432063)
吉崎 悟朗  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70281003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords養魚飼料 / 環境負荷低減 / 必須脂肪酸代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 無魚粉飼料 / 無魚粉無魚油飼料 / 無魚粉 / 無魚油 / 脂肪酸 / アミノ酸 / 消化吸収率 / 環境負荷低減飼料 / 環境適応 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 塩分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was conducted to decrease the load from aquaculture site by developing the non-fish meal and non-fish oil feed for fish, and surveyed the optimal condition for rearing. As protein sources, soybean meal, corn gluten meal, and soy protein concentrate which contain low phosphorus are considered to suitable. As lipid source, schizochytrium meal is considered to be suitable because of high docosahexaenoic acid contents. It was succeeded to develop the non-fish meal and non-fish oil feed for red sea brea by formulate plant protein sources and schizochytrium meal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
淡水魚の栄養要求と海水魚の栄養要求は異なり、そのため海水魚の無魚粉無魚油飼料の作製は困難とされてきた。そこで、海水魚と淡水魚の栄養素の代謝経路の相違を詳細に検討した。そして、海水魚では最終代謝産物として合成されないタウリンやドコサヘキサエン酸を含んだ原料を配合することで無魚粉無魚油飼料の開発に成功した。これらのことは、魚類栄養学における最新の知見を提供するばかりではなく、魚に依存しない養殖用飼料の開発に貢献するものと考えられる。