Integrated Research of the Agricultural Trade Liberalization Impact on the Natural and Social Environment: Toward the Enhancement of Agricultural Trade Negotiation Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasutaka  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90191452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 功庸  旭川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20305874)
齋藤 久光  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30540984)
齋藤 陽子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (30520796)
増田 清敬  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20512768)
近藤 巧  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40178413)
澤内 大輔  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90550450)
合崎 英男  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00343765)
Research Collaborator IZKARA PALACIOS Simon-Pedro
SONG Juchang
HIGASHIYAMA Kan
KOBAYASHI Kuniyuki
ITO Hiroyuki
AKAHORI Hirokazu
NITTA Atomu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境分析 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liberalization of agricultural trade impacts not only on the production and economic aspects of agriculture in both exporting and importing countries, but also impacts on the natural and social environment in both exporting and importing countries. In this study, we contribute to the debate on comprehensively analyzing the impact of the agricultural trade liberalization on natural and social environments. We develop and apply qualitative and quantitative methods for evaluating the impacts resulting from agricultural trade liberalization on natural and social environments both on the macro and micro level in order to contribute designing the enhancement of agricultural trade negotiation power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、農産物貿易自由化が農産物輸出国と農産物輸出国の双方において、自然環境だけではなく社会環境にも及ぼす影響の実証分析を、日本の農業経済学界において、初めて本格的かつ総合的に試みた点である。主要な研究成果はインパクトファクター付き国際学会誌に英文論文として発表され、国際的にもみてもインパクトを与える研究に展開して行く可能性も期待される。こうした学術的意義だけではなく、研究成果を政策や社会的意見形成へ繋いで行くことにより、エビデンス・ベースドの政策立案に資するという社会的な意義や貢献も期待される。