A study on the terms of trade , contract process and needs under the diversification of the food export
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA SUSUMU  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40183925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 和彦  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (00192740)
清水 邦義  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20346836)
森高 正博  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20423585)
新開 章司  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30335997)
菊地 昌弥  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (30445689)
豊 智行  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (40335998)
成田 拓未  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50614260)
李 哉ヒヨン  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60292786)
神代 英昭  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60431699)
後藤 一寿  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (70370616)
石塚 哉史  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70571016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加工食品 / 日本ブランド / 個別ブランド / プロモーション / 製品戦略 / 有機食品 / 機能性食品 / ターゲットマーケティング / 加工食品輸出 / ジャパンブランド / 食品輸出 / チャネル選択 / 輸出マーケティング戦略 / 契約取引メカニズム / 食品の機能性 / 知的財産問題 / マーケティング / 機能性 / 外食産業 / GAP認証制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, it was revealed that the export expansion of the internationally renowned processed foods by private large enterprises is generally with correspondingly high dependence on overseas raw materials and local production, even though it has certainly enlarged overseas demand. However, different with those large enterprises, for SMEs, the overseas market development recently is almost relying on the export of processed foods made in Japan, which suggested a link to the domestic production expansion in Japan.
In the next place, this study clarified that in order to make the dual-branding strategy consisting of All-Japan brand and individual production-region brand function more effectively, the promotion activities being aimed to avoid the decrease in the recognition of differentiation among those individual production-region brands, are supposed to be implemented, as well as the common brand superiority tending to be built up in front.