Molecular mechanism mediating estrogen feedback to regulate follicular development and ovulation in domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamura Hiroko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00212051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大蔵 聡  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20263163)
平林 真澄  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (20353435)
前多 敬一郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30181580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキスペプチン / GPR54 / GnRH / メタスチン / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the mechanism mediating estrogen negative and positive feedback regulating follicular development and ovulation, respectively, in mammals. The study focused on the effects of estrogen on Kiss1 (kisspeptin gene) expression in kisspeptin neurons, and demonstrates that the arcuate (ARC) and anteroventral paraventricular nucleus (AVPV)/ preoptic kisspeptin neurons are targets of estrogen to exert the estrogen negative and positive feedback effects, respectively, in rats, mouse, monkeys, and goats. The study also revealed that specific transcriptional factors are expressed in the both kisspeptin neuronal populations. Further, the present study tried to generate immortalized rat AVPV and ARC kisspeptin neuronal cell lines to investigate molecular mechanism mediating the estrogen effects. As a result, we obtained some kisspeptin neuronal cell line candidates from the AVPV and ARC.