Empirical research for bovine leukemia control strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNAI SATORU  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40396304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 史郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (10579163)
大橋 和彦  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (90250498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords牛白血病 / 牛白血病ウイルス / 伝播リスク / ウイルス定量 / 清浄化モデル / プロウイルス / リンパ球数 / 免疫抑制 / ウイルス量 / 免疫不全 / 病態進行 / 生産性低下 / 免疫低下 / 病態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine leukemia virus (BLV) is highly endemic in many countries including Japan. In this study, we evaluated the risk for BLV transmission among the infected animals to establish the guideline for effective eradication of EBL. We found that BLV-infected cattle with persistent lymphocytosis (PL) or high proviral load or EBL are considered major sources of both horizontal and vertical BLV transmission. Furthermore, maternal proviral load is closely correlated with the frequency of vertical transmission to calves. However, no direct evidence of intrauterine BLV infection has been confirmed in infected cattle. We confirmed intrauterine BLV infection in two pregnant dams with high viral load by cesarean delivery, and BLV was detected in the newborns. In the study, we presented a direct evidence of intrauterine BLV transmission in pregnant dam with a high proviral load. These results could aid the development of BLV control measures targeting viral load.