Molecular basis of formation and regulation of insect holocentric chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE TAKAHIRO  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30253595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 昌直  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20517693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分散型動原体 / 染色体 / カイコ / 遺伝子ネットワーク / クロマチン構造 / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / 分散型動原体染色体 / 複製 / 昆虫 / 動原体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lepidopteran insects are known to have specific chromosomes called heliocentric chromosome having multiple centromeres along the entire length. In this study, we clarified the molecular basis of kinetochore formation of the heliocentric chromosome and newly found six centromere-related genes specific to silkworm using the gene network analysis. Based on these results and analysis on replication related genes, an artificial chromosome functioning by tethering DNA replication factor and kinetochore protein was synthesized.
On the other hand, as for the genome-wide gene expression regulation and molecular basis of chromatin structure, we focused on histone acetylation and deacetylation enzymes, and performed gene knockdown on these genes. As a result, we found that HDAC 8 plays an important role in the silkworm.