Investigation of horizontal transmission among N2O emission-associated genes and N2O emission suppressing chemical agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26252058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashidoko Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40281795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 義崇  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70705251)
村井 勇太  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (20707038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 内田 義崇  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (70705251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsN2O放出ホットスポット / N2O放出細菌 / 不完全脱窒細菌 / 脱窒関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / N2O放出抑制因子 / 微生物機能性分化因子 / 無機窒素代謝 / パルサ湿原崩壊地 / 細菌分化誘導因子 / Rhizobium sp. / Serratia sp. / 環境攪乱 / 亜酸化窒素生成ホットスポット / napA遺伝子水平伝播 / N2O抑制化合物 / パラコート / アリルイソチオシアネート / N2Oホットスポット / Serratia / 植物色素 / パラコート処理 / コンピテントセル化 / 好中温性古細菌AOA / napA遺伝子 / N2O reductase阻害物質 / napA / nirB / ペリプラズマ酵素 / N2O抑制活性天然物 / N2O放出亢進活性天然物 / 亜酸化窒素放出 / Pseudomonas属 / Burkholderia属 / 土壌細菌 / 環境負荷 / 酸性環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active N2O emitting microorganisms were searched for, at the soils from reclaimed tropical peatland in Malaysia, Andisol corn farmland in Hokkaido, and palsa mire-degrading boreal peat in Finland Lapland, all of which are known as active N2O emission hotspots. Resulting active N2O emitting bacteria were compared their physiological and biological traits. Burkholderia spp. isolated as a hyper-active N2O emitter from tropical peat soils s were missing nosZ genes, while 4 strains out of 10 active N2O emitting Pseudomonas spp. rather harbored weakly functional nosZ gene. In boreal peatland, particularly degrading palsa bogs, Rhizobium sp. and Serratia sp. mixed colonies had abilities to release N2O from NO2-.
In investigation of N2O production-repressing chemicals, Paraquat and allylisothiocyanate showed relatively strong N2O-emission inhibitory effect. For further screening, several differentiation-inducing factors toward bacteria were isolated and identified.