| Project/Area Number |
26252061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016) National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kentaro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 物質循環研究領域, ユニット長 (70370294)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 利拡 国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 上席研究員 (10228455)
常田 岳志 国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 研究員 (20585856)
小野 圭介 国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20549555)
八島 未和 (松島未和 / 八島 未和(松島未和)) 千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 講師 (60527927)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURASE Jun 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30285241)
FUMOTO Tamon 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 気候変動対応研究領域, 上級研究員 (30354103)
KOBA Keisuke 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
IKEDA Seishi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 大規模畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (20396609)
| Research Collaborator |
ARAI Miwa 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 物質循環研究領域, 特別研究員
OKUBO Takashi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 物質循環研究領域, 特別研究員 (70749275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | メタン / 窒素 / 水田 / 高CO2 / 気候変動 / イネ / 根域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the relationships between methane (CH4) dynamics and nitrogen availability in rice paddy ecosystems, which contribute to mitigation of CH4 emissions from rice paddies. Cumulative CH4 emissions tended to increase due to nitrogen fertilization; however, a rice cultivar Takanari showed less CH4 emissions. CH4 oxidation ratio (oxidation/production) of rice paddy soils was roughly stable, ca. 22%, regardless of conditions of CO2 levels, nitrogen fertilization, cultivars, and rice growth stages. The nitrogen use efficiency of applied fertilizer was in a range of 59-63%. Takanari under elevated CO2 levels showed a higher rate of nitrogen uptake originated from non-fertilizer nitrogen. It might be partly originated from biological nitrogen fixation because another experiment showed that root of Takanari under the elevated CO2 condition had significantly high acetylene reduction activity, i.e., a proxy of nitrogen fixation ability.