Synthetic Studies on Complex Alkaloids base on Development of Creative Construction of Complex Skeleton and Oxidative Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Hidetoshi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00282608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 全合成 / 骨格構築 / 酸化反応 / ベンザイン / 不斉合成 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / 有機化学 / 薬学 / 生物活性天然物 / 二量体 / 多環性骨格 / 化学修飾法 / 多環性高次構造 / 構造修飾法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies on pharmacologically important and structurally complex natural products were conducted based on development of novel oxidative transformations and constructions of the unique skeletons. As results, we established synthetic route of the number of synthetically challenging alkaloids such as MPC1001 B, asteroxepin, historionicotoxin, lepadiformine A, indolactam V, CC-1065, isoschizogamine, haplophytine, leuconoxine and its congeners. We also developed the synthetic method for tetracyclic core skeleton of aconitine alkaloid.