Metabolism and functions of novel phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takehiko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50333365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 広樹  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (10466740)
江口 賢史  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70457117)
高須賀 俊輔  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90375262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質 / 細胞膜 / シグナル伝達 / リン脂質 / 病態モデル / がん / 疾患モデル / 病態モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic and environmental triggers of diseases often alter bioactive lipid products in cellular membranes. For example, membrane phospholipids modulate important biological processes such as cell cycle, survival, metabolism and motility, which are often disrupted in cancer. The central focus of our research is to understand disease-associated signaling networks which involve membrane phospholipids. The strength of our research relies on mass spectrometry technologies for lipidomics as well as genetically modified mouse disease models. We have identified novel phospholipids, the levels of which are increased in various pathological conditions associated with cancers and inflammatory diseases in mice. Our genetic and biochemical studies revealed that one of these novel lipids can be liberated from the membrane and acts as an extracellular signaling molecule, and identified the enzymes involved in its metabolism.