Mechanism underlying the clustering-dispersion dynamics of the channel protein on the membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Oiki Shigetoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10185176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 炭竈 享司  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (30579412)
岩本 真幸  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452122)
角野 歩  福井大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (80717140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordslipid bilayer / single-channel current / membrane lipid / clustering / channel gating / チャネル / 細胞膜 / 集合・離散 / ゲーティング / 蛋白質 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 生理学 / イオンチャネル / 膜蛋白質 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the KcsA potassium channel move randomly on the membrane surface, and undergo clustering and dispersion in relation to the activation gating using the atomic force microscopy. To elucidate the underlying mechanism, we developed the method such that the channel was reconstituted into the membrane with the same orientation. Nearly 100% of the channels were oriented with their extracellular side up in the membrane. This orientation was confirmed by a scorpion toxin, agitoxin 2, using AFM. The clustering-dispersion status on the membrane was examined using the AFM in different lipid compositions, and the distribution was highly related to the phase separation of the membrane. On the other hand, the channel activities were measured using a newly developed contact bubble bilayer method, which allows varying the lipid composition of the membrane in each leaflet. We have screened various types of hydrophobic substances via the positive effects to the KcsA channel.