ICF syndrome and the molecular network regulating the human epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30183825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNOKI Motoko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30525374)
Research Collaborator NITTA Hirohisa  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 研究生
ITO Yuya  九州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
SUYAMA Mikita  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授
van der MAAREL Silvere M.  Leiden University Medical Center, 教授
FRANCASTEL Claire  Universite Paris Diderot, グループリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ヘテロクロマチン / 免疫不全 / 遺伝病 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICF (immunodeficiency, centromeric instability, and facial anomalies) syndrome is a monogenic disorder accompanied by hypomethylation of satellite DNA and relaxed heterochromatin and thus considered to be a model for the studies of the human epigenome regulation. In the present study, we have identified two new causative genes CDCA7 and HELLS for ICF syndrome, in addition to the known DNMT3B and ZBTB24 genes, which now allows us to diagnose over 90% of all ICF patients by DNA tests. We then established cultured cell lines each carrying mutations in one of the causative genes and revealed the physical interactions between the gene products, their involvement in the same biological pathways, and their common association with DNA damage repair. Our findings suggest that the products of the ICF causative genes are involved in a here-to-fore unknown molecular network regulating the human epigenome.