Pathology of Gastric Cancer for Precision Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukayama Masashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70281293)
Research Collaborator USHIKU Tetsuo
USHIKU Aya
ABE Hiroyuki
KUNITA Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / 病理学 / 分子型 / 遺伝子異常 / 癌微小環境 / 癌幹細胞 / 多様性 / 個別化医療 / 間質間葉系細胞 / 幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote precision medicine of gastric carcinoma (GC), we studied pathological characteristics of four molecular subtypes of GC (EBV-positive GC, microsatellite instable GC, chromosome instable GC, and genomically stable GC), which were recently proposed by the international genome research group (TCGA).
The mechanisms by which cancer cells escape from the host immune system have been clarified in EBV-positive GC (viral copy numbers, expression and gene amplification of PD-L1, regulation of dendritic cells via exosomes and maintenance of cancer stemness were studied) and in microsatellite instable GC (intramucosal multi-clonality and lost expression of HLA class I).
Chromosome instable GC and genomically stable GC respectively include potentially distinct subgroups. We identified and characterized the following subgroups, fetal gastrointestinal epithelium-like GC in the former, and RHOA-mutated GC and CLDN18-ARHGAP fusion gene-positive GC in the latter subtype of GC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌の発生にはピロリ菌の慢性感染,慢性炎症が重要な役割を果たしているが,発生する胃癌は多様である.従来,組織像から腸型,びまん型に二大別して論じてきたが,胃癌個別化医療という観点からは不十分であった.本研究では分子機序に基づく病理学により,分子型の染色体不安定性胃癌の中に胎児消化管上皮類似癌,ゲノム安定性胃癌の中にRhoA遺伝子変異癌,融合遺伝子陽性癌というサブグループを同定し,特質を解明した.またEBV陽性胃癌,マイクロサテライト不安定性胃癌では免疫回避機構を明らかにした.
本研究により,分子型による胃癌病理学の有効性を示し,個別化医療の基盤となる胃癌病理学研究の方向性を定めることができた.