Analysis of biokinetics and effects of internally deposited radionuclides in animals by the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2016-2018)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Manabu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60156809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 康志  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00272005)
鈴木 正敏  東北大学, 災害復興新生研究機構, 助教 (60515823)
山城 秀昭  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60612710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福島第一原発 / 放射性物質 / 長期被ばく / 動物 / 生物影響 / 低線量率 / 病理学 / 線量 / 福島原発 / 線量率 / 影響 / 生態系 / 放射線 / 福島原発事故 / 被災動物 / 環境 / 線量評価 / アーカイブ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed an archive system of organs affected by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident and obtained the following results. Two years after the accident, almost only radioactive cesium was detected in all organs examined. Oxidative stress related molecules in cattle plasma were correlated with internal dose-rate. DNA double strand breaks in cattle lymphocytes were higher than non-affected controls. Large Japanese field mice were significantly exposed to both gamma- and beta-rays. The turnover of their spermatogenesis was accelerated. However, no abnormalities was detected in mature sperms including cattle. Bone marrow of wild Japanese macaques tended to be hypoplastic, but no abnormality was found in peripheral blood cells. Although no significant changes have been observed, internal dose rate in monkeys is still high. Therefore, it is necessary to continue detailed study to know biological effects of long-term exposure to low dose-rate radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発事故以来、科学は「直ちに健康に影響のないレベル」の放射線被ばくが将来に亘っても影響がないのか、どのような被ばくなら健康障害が起こらないのか、について解答を迫られている。今までの放射線の人体影響は、原爆や比較的大線量の放射線事故によって得られた経験の積み重ねに依存しており、外部被ばくが主である。原発事故や核テロでは、長期微量の内部被ばくによる影響が問題となる。本研究は、人体影響を見据えて、研究室では実行不可能な長期持続的な低線量率の放射性物質による生物影響を明らかにしてきた。