Molecular basis and therapeutic target for autoimmune arthritis
Project/Area Number |
26253030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaguchi Shimon 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (30280770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣田 圭司 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (90631250)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | SKG / 自己免疫性関節炎 / 関節リウマチ / ZAP-70 / 自己抗原 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a new mouse model system with different ZAP-70 functions to understand the development and autoimmune function of T helper cells and identified a particular range of ZAP-70 function associated with the developmental arrest of T cells in the thymus and generation of arthritogenic T helper cells. We have also established a novel retrogenic mouse system to identify auto-antigens recognized by arthritogenic T cells isolated from inflamed joints of SKG mice and demonstrated that T cells specific for the auto-antigen RPL23A induced psoriasis-like skin disease and arthritis. Anti-RPL23A auto-antibody was specific to patients with rheumatoid arthritis, indicating that this screening system for auto-antigens is useful for identifying novel therapeutic targets and new biomarkers for rheumatoid arthritis.