Developments of analytical systems for hydroxyl radicals and their clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChubu University (2016-2018)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI Akito  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80211291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 孝晴  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20135388)
Research Collaborator JINNO Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活性酸素種 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 質量分析 / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / 生体ガス / 活性酸素 / 水素消費 / 呼気ガス / 皮膚ガス / レーザ誘起蛍光 / 水素分子 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / レーザー誘起 / 運動負荷 / 大気圧イオン化質量分析 / 水素消費試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyl radicals (OH) play a key role of oxidative stress, but a noninvasive detection method of OH radicals has not been established. In this study, we developed non-invasive analytical method of hydroxyl radicals from breath and skin gases using atmospheric pressure ionization mass spectrometry and laser-induced fluroscent methods. We found that OH radicals partially and stably exist in the air as water clusters, that OH radicals were detected in the skin gas and that inhaled H2 play a role of a scavenger against OH radicals in the biological systems. In the cardiac muscles of the patients with chronic heart failure,decrease in exhaled hydrogen concentration reflected oxidative stress suggesting that hydrogen molecules play a role of anti-oxidative stress against reactive oxygen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素は体の中で種々の作用があり,特にヒドロキシルラジカルは細胞障害を引き起こし有害である.この活性酸素そのものを安全に計測することは難しく,血液や尿などに含まれる活性酸素と体内にある物質が反応してできたものを計測するより他には安全な方法はなかった.本研究では活性酸素の中でも悪玉であるヒドロキシルラジカルを質量分析やレーザを用いた方法により,呼気や皮膚ガスで計測することができるようになった.この方法により抗酸化剤によりヒドロキシルラジカルが低下,運動により増加することなどを生体ガス中で観察できるようになった.