| Project/Area Number |
26253043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Iso Hiroyasu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 典絵 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
木山 昌彦 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
野田 愛 (池田愛 / 野田 愛(池田愛)) 順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10616121)
中谷 友樹 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
山岸 良匡 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20375504)
本庄 かおり 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448032)
斉藤 功 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
陣内 裕成 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50805421)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 社会疫学 / 経済心理要因 / 生活習慣 / バイオマーカー / 社会心理 / akita / 社会系心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prevent dementia, we investigated the process from social environments, economic factors, and individual factors including lifestyles and phyco-biochemical factors to the risk of atherosclerosis and dementia. The subjects were approximately 110,000 residents aged 40-69 years. Poor indicators of social environments and economics were associated with smoking, high sodium intake, imbalanced diets, physical inactivity, and they were also associated with the prevalence of obesity or underweight, hypertension and diabetes, and the risk of total mortality and incident stroke, independent of individual factors. Hypertension from the middle-life, diabetes, narrowing arterioles in fundus, smoking, high oxidation and inflammation markers, low fiber intake and history of stroke were associated with the risk of dementia.