Study of the liver as an endocrine organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60185923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 政夫  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
井上 啓  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (50397832)
篁 俊成  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
水腰 英四郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90345611)
御簾 博文  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80447680)
竹下 有美枝  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40507042)
太田 嗣人  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 准教授 (60397213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム / 発現制御 / 肝臓 / 栄養 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyper-nutrition causes a variety of systematic diseases. Especially, function of the liver is impaired by the nutrition, and successively non alcoholic fatty liver (NAFLD) and non alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) are caused. In this study, we systematically analyzed gene expression profiles of the liver, and studied the effect of NAFLF and NASH on systemic diseases and the pathology. We have reported two proteins, Selenoprotein P and Lect 2, as hepatokines. Selenoprotein P induces insulin resistance of the liver and the muscle, and exercise resistance of the muscle. Also, we showed the measurement of Selenoprotein P predicts occurrence of glucose intolerance in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過剰な栄養は糖尿病、脂質異常症、高血圧といった多くの疾患と関連し、肝臓には脂肪肝を引き起こす。本研究では脂肪肝そのものが、ヘパトカインを介して糖尿病など他の全身疾患に影響を与えることを明らかにした。このことは肝臓を対象とした新たな治療薬や診断法を開発することが現代の多くの疾患を克服するうえで重要なことを示しており、学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。