Epigenome analysis in cardiomyocyte differentiation and failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komuro Issei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30260483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 篤彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10588891)
野村 征太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10722118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Seitaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10722118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子心臓学 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子制御 / 分子心臓病学 / 転写制御 / 循環器 / ゲノム / 心不全 / 心筋細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed epigenomic regulation of cardiomyocyte differentiation and heart failure. Genome-wide enhancer analysis revealed that β-catenin, which is activated by Wnt signaling upon differentiation, forms a complex with epigenomic regulators to activate mesodermal enhancers and provokes the down-stream gene program. Through integrative analysis of single-cell transcriptomes and epigenomes, we also unveiled that transcription factors which are induced upon pressure overload activates enhancers regulating the heart failure gene program. These results indicate that the epigenome regulates cardiomyocyte differentiation and failure.