Elucidation of molecular mechanisms and development of surrogate markers for multiple system atrophy caused by COQ2 mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Shoji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 純  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70579862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10211252)
MITSUI Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70579862)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / COQ2 / フラックスアナライザー / coenzyme Q10 / ミトコンドリア / 神経分子病態学 / shojitsuji-tky / ミトコンドリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous studies, we found that COQ2 mutations are associated with familial as well as sporadic multiple system atrophy (MSA). To quantitatively evaluate the altered functions of COQ2 coding for an enzyme in the biosynthesis of CoQ10, we measured oxygen consumption rates (OCR) of yeast harboring mutant human COQ2 cDNA employing a Flux Analyzer. We prepared mutant yeast with a deletion of yeast COQ2 gene. We then transformed the yeast with mutant human COQ2 cDNA, and measured the OCRs of these yeast strains. We demonstrated that OCRs of yeast harboring V393A, a susceptibility variant for sporadic MSA, or M128V, a causative mutation for familial MSA, are significantly decreased. The results suggest that OCR measurement may be utilized as a surrogate marker for MSA.