Pathophysiological roles of adipokines in the regulation of gut microbiota in life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI TOSHIMASA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40372370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWABU Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30557236)
IWABU Miki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70392529)
KADOWAKI Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30185889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 細菌 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to clarify the mechanisms by which high-fat diet results in life-style related diseases, especially we studied interactions between immune cells and metabolism cells as well as gut microbiota and enteral metabolites. We analyzed the effects of high-fat diet, reduction in adiponectin/AdipoR actions, AdipoR activation, and transplantation of gut microbiota from AdipoR deficient mice into germfree mice. Our results raised the possibility that reduction in AdipoR actions could result in increased inflammation and oxidative stress and so on, leading to dysregulation of gut microbiota and enteral metabolites, which could worsen fatty liver, NASH, atherosclerosis, conversely AdipoR activation could ameliorate them.