Generation of human iPS-derived pancreatic beta cells and its application towards regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kume Shoen  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (70347011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 喜美  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 糖尿病 / 再生医療 / 膵臓 / 代謝 / 増殖 / モノアミン / ドパミン / インスリン / 化合物 / 再生医学 / 膵β細胞 / 膵臓β細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through screening and analysis of small molecular compound that potentiated differentiation of human induced pluripotent stem (hiPS) cells into pancreatic beta cells, we found that activation of Wnt signal increased beta cell differentiation in hiPS cells, and that our previously identified VMAT2-monoamine as a negative regulator for pancreatic differentiation, also applied to hiPS cells. We also identified domperidone (DPD), a dopamine D2 receptor (DRD2) antagonist, as a compound that enhances beta cell mass. In adult islet dissociation cultures, beta cell loss occurs through dedifferentiation, which was prevented by DPD. Dopamine modulates beta cell mass through DRD2 and exerts an inhibitory effect on adenosine signaling, a previously identified beta cell mass positive regulator. We believe that our knowledge on regulation of beta cell differentiation and cell mass regulation would be profitable for future manipulation of hiPS-derived beta cells.