The multistep molecular mechanism of acute megakaryoblastic leukemia in Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ito Etsuro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20168339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照井 君典  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00333740)
土岐 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
金崎 里香  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60722882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白血病 / ダウン症候群 / TAM / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / GATA1 / コヒーシン / CTCF / EZH2 / ダウン症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed functional study of Down syndrome associated acute megakaryocytic leukemia (DS-AMKL)-specific mutations to understand the mechanisms of multistep leukemogenesis in DS, and found the following results.
1)We found many novel recurrent mutations in DS-AMKL samples using whole exome sequencing, and performed functional study for these mutations. 2)We established the K562 subclones expressing GATA1s exclusively (GATA1s subclones) using CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing. GATA1s subclones expressed KIT at higher levels compared to the wild type K562. Engineered DNA-binding molecule-mediated ChIP (enChIP) sequencing and 3C-based proximity ligation assays revealed that in the GATA1s subclone, GATA1-binding region at -87 kb with respect to the transcription start site was more proximate to the KIT transcriptional start site compared to the wild type, suggesting that the N-terminal domain of GATA1 is essential for proper genomic conformation and gene expression regulation of KIT.